CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Aaron Cullen
CVS Pharmacy
Barthco International, div. of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of insulated lunch bags from China

Dear Mr. Cullen:

In your letter dated February 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you.

Style 882278 is a soft-sided insulated lunch bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. The lunch bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bag has an interior storage compartment lined with aluminum foil that is laminated to a layer of foam plastic. The top of the bag has a zipper closure along three sides and carrying handle at the top. The front exterior has an open mesh pocket. It measures approximately 10" (W) x 7" (H) x 4.5" (D).

Style 882279 is a soft-sided insulated lunch bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. The lunch bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bag has an interior storage compartment lined with aluminum foil that is laminated to a layer of foam plastic. The bag has a small flap which secures with a hook-and-loop closure and a carrying handle at the top. It measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 2.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for both lunch bags will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division